Contact Us
Make My Homepage

Cheyenne Frontier Days 2016 Tuesday’s Rodeo Results [Gallery]

Here are your rodeo results for Tuesday, July 26, 2016:

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 87 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo’s Black Tie. 2, Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., 84. 3, Grant Denny, Minden, Nev., 83. 4, J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 82.5. 5, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 81.5. 6, (tie) Wyatt Bloom, Bend, Ore., and Craig Wisehart, Kersey, Colo., 80. 8, (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., and Troy Vaira, Richey, Mont., 78. (second round) 1, Aus, 84.5 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Blind Date. 2, Larsen, 82 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo’s 9 Moons. 2, Grant Denny, 81. 3, (tie) Cody Kiser, Carson City, Nev., Casey Breuer, Mandan, N.D., Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., and Justin Pollmiller, Weatherford, Okla., 78. 7, (tie) Champion, Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta; Connor Hamilton, Weatherford, Okla., and R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., 77. (total on two) 1, Larsen, 169. 2, Grant Denny, 164. 3, Aus, 162.5. 4, Wyatt Denny, 160. 5, Champion, 158.5. 6, J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 155.5. 7, Wyatt Bloom, Bend Ore., 154. 8, Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 153.

Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 5.9 seconds. 2, Will Stovall, Roberts, Mont., 7.1. 3, J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Minn., 8.9. 4, Josh Boka, Dillon, Mont., 9.6. 5, Forest Sainsbury, Camp Crook, S.D., 9.7. 6, Rowdy Parrott, Mamou, La., 9.9. 7, Chason Floyd, Buffalo, S.D., 10.9. 8, Ty Lang, Montrose, Colo., 11.1. (second round) 1, Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb., 8.2. 2, Struxness, 8.7. 3, Cody Kroul, Solon, Iowa, 9.6. 4, Riley Butler, Blackfoot, Idaho, 10.3. 5, Weston Taylor, Perryton, Texas, 10.8. 6, Blair Jones, Colby, Kan., 11.0. 7, (tie) Cody Kabral, Hilo, Hawaii, and Cameron Morman, Glenullin, N.D., 11.1. (total on two) 1, Bugenig, 17.2. 2, Struxness, 17.6. 3, Parrott, 22.3. 4, Floyd, 22.6. 5, Sainsbury, 22.9. 6, Scott Guenthner, Consort, Alberta, 24.3.  7, Kroul, 24.4. 8, Justin Simon, Florence, Ariz., 25.2.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, 10.3 seconds. 2, Billy Hamilton, Stigler, Okla., 11.0. 3, (tie) Boe Brown, Valentine, Neb.; Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas; and Tyler Thiel, Belle Fourche, S.D., 11.1 each. 6, Jayce Johnson, Hempstead, Texas, 11.3. 7, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbock, Idaho, 11.4. 8, Cody Quaney, Cheney, Kan., 11.6.(second round) 1, Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., 10.3. 2, Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 11.0. 3, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbock, Idaho, 11.4. 4, Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 11.9. 5, Stephen McLauchlin, Rockwall, Texas, 12.2. 6, Blake Ash, Aurora, Mo., 29.7. 7, Kyle Lucas, Carstairs, Alberta, 12.6. 8, Lane Jeffrey, Wilburton, Okla., 12.9. (total on two) 1, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbock, Idaho, 22.8. 2, Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 24.9. 3, Lucas, 25.2. 4, Josh Jennings, Glendale, Utah, 26.1. 5, Quay Howard, Canyon, Texas, 26.3. 6, (tie) Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., and Brice Ingo, Boone, Colo., 26.4. 8, Boe Brown, Valentine, Neb., 26.5.

 Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 84 points on Hi Lo Pro Rodeo’s Lulu. 2, Samuel Kelts, Millarville, Alberta, 82. 3, Ben Londo, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 81. 4, Tyrell J. Smith, Great Falls, Mont., 80. 5, (tie) Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., and Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., 78. 7, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 77.5. 8, Justin Caylor, Sulphur Springs, Texas, 77. (second round) 1, Thurston, 87 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Smoke Ring. 2, Dawson Jandreau, Kennebec, S.D., 84. 3, (tie) Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho; Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., and Tyrell J. Smith, 80. 6, Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 79.5. 7, Kelts, 79. 8, (tie) Londo and Schmidt 78.5. (total on two) 1, Thurston, 171. 2, Kelts, 161. 3, Tyrell J. Smith, 160. 4, Londo, 157.5. 5, Schmidt, 156.5, 6, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 155. 7, Jandreau, 155. 8, Boore, 154.5.

Rookie Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Rhett Fox, Redig, S.D., 73 points. 2, McKoy Hugh Christiansen, Emery, Utah, 70. 3, Clay Stremler, Fallon, Nev., 68. 4, Triston Eklund, Valentine, Neb., 67. 5, (tie) Tanner Lockhart, Lewis, Colo., and Nick Chew, Maybell, Colo., 60. (second round) 1, Shayde Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 76 points. 2, Josh Davison, Miles City, Mont., 76.5. 3, Jeff Cover, Ashby, Neb., 65.5. 4, William Bagley, Baker, Mont., 65. 5, Clay Stremler, 64. 6, McKoy Hugh Christiansen, Emery, Utah, 59. (total on two) 1. Stremler, 132. 2, Christiansen, 129. 3, Lockhart, 114. (on one) 4, Davison, 76.5. 5, Etbauer, 76. 6, Fox, 73.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas, and Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, 7.2. 2, (tie) Casey Adams, Ault, Colo., and Riley Pedro, Honolulu, Hawaii; Rowdy Rieken, Arp, Texas and Wesley Johnson, Log Cabin, La.; Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz.; Turner Harris and Ross Carson, Killdeer, N.D., 9.3. 6, Calvin Brevik, Durango, Colo., and Cullen Teller, Pierce, Colo., 9.4. 7, Casey Tew, Billings, Mont., and John Robertson, Polson, Mont., 9.8. 8, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 10.1. (second round)1, J.B. Lord and Levi Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 8.2. 2, (tie) Pate Norell, Delta, Colo., and Joe Roderick, Loma, Colo., and Nathan McWhorter, Telephone, Texas, and Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, 9.0. 4, Jason Thorstenson, Rapid City, S.D., and Paul Griemsman, Piedmont, S.D., 9.3. 5, Casey Tew, Billings, Mont., and John Robertson, Polson, Mont., 9.8. 6, Wade, and Kirchenschlager, 10.0. 7, Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta, and Jeremy Buhler, Abbottsford, B.C., 10.2. 8, Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, Colo., and Josh Fillmore, Penrose, Colo., 10.4. (total on two) 1, Wade and Kirchenschlager, 17.2. 2, Tew and Robertson, 19.6. 3, McWhorter and Davis, 19.7. 4, Brevik and Teller, 19.9. 5, Dorenkamp and Fillmore, 22.3. 6, Jr. Dees, Aurora, S.D., and Matt Zancanella, Aurora, S.D., 23.2. 7, J.B. Lord and Levi Lord, 23.8. 8, (tie) Caleb Mitchell, Mason, Texas, and Matt Kasner, Cody, Neb., and Tanner Patzke, Klamath Falls, Ore., and Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo., 25.9.

Barrel Racing: (second round) 1, Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 17.16 seconds. 2, Kathy Korell-Rach, Loveland, Colo., 17.29. 3, Tyra Kane, Dublin, Texas, 17.46. 4, (tie) Kelly Kennedy-Joseph, Berthoud, Colo., and Romany Gordon, Kaufman, Texas, 17.60. 5, Sara Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 17.64. 6, (tie) Jeni Cerise, Eckert, Colo., and Sharon Harrell, Wickenburg, Ariz., 17.66. 8, (tie) Molly Childers, Mead, Okla., and Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 17.72. (total on two) 1, Bean, 35.39. 2, Lockhart, 35.43. 3, Kane, 35.57. 4, Korell-Rach, 35.58. 5, (tie) Kennedy-Joseph and Cayla Melby, 35.61. 7, McDonald, 35.62. 8, Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 35.67.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., 87 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Captain Crunch. 2, Trevor Reiste, Linden, Iowa, 86.5. 3, Freeman Yoder, Zearing, Iowa, 84.5. 4, Dallee Mason, Weiser, Idaho, 83. 5, (tie) Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D., Lon Danley, Tularosa, N.M., and Brady Portenier, Caldwell, Idaho, 81. 6, (tie) Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Idaho, and Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 80. (second round) (one ride) 1, Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Idaho, 85 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Crossfire. 2, (tie) Kurtis Turner, Washington, Utah, and Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo., 80.5. 4, Rocky McDonald, Colonia Juarez, Mexico, 79.5. 5, Jordan Hansen, Okotooks, Alberta, 78. 6, David Hudson, Grand Saline, Texas, 75.5. 7, Yoder, 75. 8, Wallace, 73.5. (total on two) 1, Jarboe, 165. 2, Wallace, 160.5. 3, Yoder, 159.5. 4, Tyler Smith, 158.5. 5, Hansen, 153.5. (on one) 6, Reiste, 86.5. 7, Mason, 83. 8, (tie) Bertus, Danley and Portenier, 81.

Wild Horse Race: 1, Hansen Hauling, $573. 2, Joe Even, $430. 3, Davis Dental, $286. (overall money leaders) 1, Team Krak-A-Latch, $1002. 2, Jason Smith, $716. 3, Hansen Hauling, $573. 4, (tie) Joe Even and Cowboy’s Dream, $430.

Old Frontier Town Blacksmith Here

Best of KING FM

Recommended For You

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://kingfm.com using your original account information.

*Please note that your prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for Rockstar Club quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!

Sign up to have exclusive Rockstar Club contests, events, coupons, presales, and much more delivered to you for FREE.