Obama Wins – 2012 General Election Results
Logan Mock-Bunting, Getty Images
These are results for political races in Wyoming.
Such races include: U.S. President, U.S. Senate, U.S. House, State Senate, State House and the 3 Constitutional Amendments
Those that are running unopposed are not listed, unless a write in candidate wins, or it’s close.
Last update posted: 11:55 pm
President of the United States: (National Results. 270 electoral votes needed to win)
Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) – 203
Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D) – 301
Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) – 0
Virgil Goode/James Clymer (C) – 0
President of the United States: (Wyoming Results) 98% reporting
Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R) – 69% AP calls race for Romney at 7:03pm
Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D) – 28%
Gary Johnson/James Gray (L) – 2%
Virgil Goode/James Clymer (C) – 1%
U.S. Senator: 98% reporting
John Barasso (R) – 76% AP calls race for Barasso at 7:07pm
Tim Chesnut (D) – 21%
Joel Otto (C) – 3%
U.S. Representative: 98% reporting
Cynthia Lummis (R) – 69% AP calls race for Lummis at 7:57pm
Chris Henrichsen (D) – 24%
Richard Brubaker (L) – 4%
Daniel Cummings (Constitution) – 2%
Don Wills (Country) – 2%
Amendment A: (Health Services Rights) 98% reporting
For: 77%
Against: 23%
Amendment B: (Fish/Hunt/Trap Preservation) 99% reporting
For: 89%
Against: 11%
Amendment C: (District Court Authority) 98% reporting
For: 55%
Against: 45%
Laramie County Commissioner: (2yr)
M.Lee Hasenauer REP. 11,907 52.34%
Laramie County Commissioner (4yr)
Amber Ash REP. 10,511 27.49%
K.N. Buck Holmes REP. 10658 27.87%
School District #1`
Lynn Storey-Huylar 5933 13.28%
Nate Breen 5493 12.29%
Tim Bolin 5075 11.36%
Mayor of Cheyenne
Richard L. Kaysen 8239 57.45%
City Council Ward 1
Jimmy R. Valdez 1739 28.29%
Annette Williams 1619 26.34
City Council Ward 2
Bryan M. Cook 2852 32.61%
Dicky Shanor 3114 35.61%
City Council Ward 3
Jim Brown 2510 31.93%
Mike Luna 2441 31.06%
State Senator District 6: 100% reporting
Wayne Johnson (R) – 76%
William Hill (Country) – 20%
State Senator District 8: 100% reporting
Curtis Albrecht (R) – 48%
Floyd Esquibel (D) – 52%
State Senator District 14: 100% reporting
Stan Cooper (R) – 82%
John Love (Country) – 13%
State Senator District 24:
Michael Von Flatern (R)
Bradley Kramer (Country)
State Senator District 28: 100% reporting
Jim Anderson (R) – 65%
Kim Holloway (D) – 35%
State Representative District 4: 100% reporting
Dan Kirkbride (R) – 77%
Bill Motley (Constitution) – 23%
State Representative District 7: 100% reporting
Sue Wilson (R) – 62%
Joe Fender (D) – 38%
State Representative District 8: 100% reporting
Bob Nicholas (R) – 54%
Kathleen Petersen (D) – 46%
State Representative District 9: 100% reporting
David Zwonitzer (R) – 69%
Charles Kenworthy (L) – 10%
Skip Eshelman (Constitution) – 15%
Perry Helgeson (Country) – 5%
State Representative District 11: 100% reporting
Jerry Zellars (R) – 44%
Mary Throne (D) – 56%
State Representative District 12: 100% reporting
David Kniseley (R) – 49% or 1,446 votes
Lee Filer (D) – 51% or 1,524 votes
State Representative District 14: 100% reporting
Kermit Brown (R) – 63%
Tim Nyquist (D) – 37%
State Representative District 15: 100% reporting
Donald Burkhart (R) – 53%
George Bagby (D) – 47%
State Representative District 17: 100% reporting
Stephen Watt (R) – 55%
JoAnn Dayton (D) – 45%
State Representative District 22: 100% reporting
Marti Halverson (R) – 56%
Bill Winney (I) – 44%
State Representative District 28: 100% reporting
Nathan Winters (R) – 81%
Connie Skates (D) – 19%
State Representative District 33: 100% reporting
Jim Allen (R) – 49.40% or 1,447 votes
Patrick Goggles (D) – 50.29% or 1,473 votes
State Representative District 41: 100% reporting
Donna Roofe (R) – 43%
Ken Esquibel (D) – 57%
State Representative District 42: 100% reporting
Lynn Hutchings (R) – 72%
Gary Datus (D) – 28%
State Representative District 44: 100% reporting
Tom Zachary (R) – 42%
James Byrd (D) – 58%
State Representative District 45: 100% reporting
Matt Greene (R) – 52%
Tony Mendoza (D) – 48%
State Representative District 46: 100% reporting
Glenn Moniz (R) – 61%
Kennedy Penn-O’Toole (D) – 39%
State Representative District 47: 100% reporting
Jerry Paxton (R) – 80%
Michael Hendricks (L) – 20%
State Representative District 48: 100% reporting
Mark Baker (R) – 52%
Joseph Barbuto (D) – 48%
State Representative District 54: 100% reporting
Lloyd Larsen (R) – 57%
Bruce Palmer (D) – 40%
Ryan Jones (L) – 3%
State Representative District 55: 100% reporting
David Miller (R) – 58%
Sherry Shelley (D) – 36%
Bethany Baldes (L) – 6%
State Representative District 59: 100% reporting
Carl Loucks (R) – 55%
Mike Gilmore (D) – 45%