The Basin Nation Track Meet was held on Tuesday at Thunder Basin High School in Gillette with some athletes still looking to pre-qualify for next month's State Meet in Casper. In the girls' team standings, Sheridan finished 1st with 184 points, Kelly Walsh 2nd with 166, Thunder Basin 3rd with 162, Wheatland placed 4th with 63, and Campbell County 5th with 60. On the boys' side, Sheridan took top honors with 219 points with Thunder Basin taking 2nd with 156, Kelly Walsh 3rd with 151 followed by Campbell County and Wheatland with 66.5 and 43.5 respectively.

Here is the list of the top 2 finishers in each event,

Girls:

100 Meters:

1. Addie Pendergast-Sheridan 12.33

2. Desirae Iacovetto-Wheatland 12.62

200 Meters:

1. Addie Pendergast-Sheridan 25.26

2. Desirae Iacovetto-Wheatland 26.50

400 Meters:

1. Lily Nichols-Wheatland 59.26

2. Madeline Thorn-Kelly Walsh 59.33

800 Meters:

1. Megan Doherty-Thunder Basin 2.23.26

2. Mallory Jones-Thunder Basin 2.32.04

1600 Meters:

1. Lexi Longhurst-Kelly Walsh 5.37.11

2. Kendra Jensen-Campbell County 5.57.66

3200 Meters:

1. Alyssa Fehlauer-Sheridan 11.53.49

2. Alexa Miller-Sheridan 11.53.53

100 Hurdles

1. Jordan Kroeger-Kelly Walsh 15.75

2. Mesa Hanft-Sheridan 16.52

300 Hurdles:

1. Addie Pendergast-Sheridan 45.33

2. Mesa Hanft-Sheridan 48.94

4x100 Relay:

1. Wheatland 51.04

2. Thunder Basin 51.64

4x400 Relay:

1. Sheridan 4.16.24

2. Thunder Basin 4.16.83

4x800 Relay:

1. Sheridan "B" 10.05.83

2. Sheridan "A" 11.13.35

1600 Medley

1. Thunder Basin 4.24.25

2. Kelly Walsh 4.25.24

High Jump:

1. Ashley Rogge-Thunder Basin 5-3

2. Lillian Hudson-Kelly Walsh 5-1

Long Jump:

1. Lily Nichols-Wheatland 17-9.5

2. Madyn Waring-Kelly Walsh 16-10

Triple Jump:

1. Mesa Hanft-Sheridan 35-2

2. Paige Ramage-Kelly Walsh 33-2.25

Pole Vault:

1. Lilly Charest-Sheridan 11-0

2. Peyton Hamrick-Kelly Walsh 10-6

Shot-Put:

1. Teagan Becker-Kelly Walsh 43-6.75

2. Amara Caywood-Sheridan 39-4.50

Discus:

1. Emma Schubach-Thunder Basin 117-10

2. Jalyn Shepherd-Thunder Basin 116-04

Boys:

100 Meters:

1. Chance Morris-Sheridan 10.98

2. Landon Scalise-Thunder Basin 11.21

200 Meters:

1. Bridger Norton-Thunder Basin 22.28

2. Aiden O'Leary-Sheridan 22.49

400 Meters:

1. Garrett Otto-Sheridan 51.38

2. Eric Whitley-Kelly Walsh 51.43

800 Meters:

1. Wyatt Veal-Sheridan 2.01.00

2. Patrick Hardesty-Thunder Basin 2.01.27

1600 Meters:

1. Luke Pearson-Kelly Walsh 4.40.21

2. Spencer Erickson-Thunder Basin 4.43.54

3200 Meters:

1. Landrum Wiley-Sheridan 9.50.14

2. Aadan Luna-Sheridan 9.53.43

110 Hurdles:

1. Aiden O'Leary-Sheridan 14.90

2. Caleb Ortberg-Kelly Walsh 15.08

300 Hurdles:

1. Aiden O'Leary-Sheridan 39.06

2. Jack Nicholls-Kelly Walsh 41.69

4x100 Relay:

1. Sheridan 43.42

2. Thunder Basin 43.68

4x400 Relay:

1. Thunder Basin 3.23.94

2. Sheridan 3.39.58

4x800 Relay

1. Campbell County 9.05.34

1600 Medley:

1. Sheridan 3.37.80

2. Thunder Basin 3.42.42

High Jump:

1. Eric Whitley-Kelly Walsh 6-4

2. Danny Carsrud-Campbell County 6-0

2. Nolan Hottell-Thunder Basin 6-0

Long Jump:

1. Matt Brown-Sheridan 19-9.50

2. Carter Alvar-Kelly Walsh 19-7.75

Triple Jump:

1. Nolan Hottell-Thunder Basin 41-0.25

2. Deacon Cain-Campbell County 40-4

Pole Vault:

1. Finn McCoul-Kelly Walsh 13-6

2. Landrum Wiley-Sheridan 13-0

Shot-Put:

1. Raynor Ranum-Campbell County 54-10.25

2. Alex Haswell-Sheridan 50-3.75

Discus:

1. Alex Haswell-Sheridan 141-0

2. Raynor Ranum-Campbell County 139-3

Take a look at some photos from the Basin Nation Meet in our gallery below. Enjoy!

101.9 KING-FM logo
Get our free mobile app

Basin Nation/Gillette Track Meet

Basin Nation/Gillette Track Meet

Gallery Credit: Frank Gambino

Wyoming High School Track and Field
Photo Courtesy: Frank Gambino
loading...

More From 101.9 KING-FM