The Bobcat at Invitational Track Meet on Friday in Thermopolis was one of the larger events on the track schedule this season with 17 schools participating. The Worland girls took 1st in the team standings with 165 points, Powell was 2nd with 135, Kemmerer 3rd with 74, Big Piney took 4th with 53, and Thermopolis 5th with 47 points.

The Lovell boys took the top of the podium in this meet with 109 points with Worland close behind at 101.5 and Thermopolis with 101. Powell was 4th with 91 and Rawlins 5th with 79 points. It was a competitive meet with favorable weather and here's the rundown of the top 2 finishers in each event.

Girls:

100 Meters:

1. Kalistynn Crippen-Worland 12.85

2. Davdine King-Thermopolis 12.87

200 Meters:

1. Cherise Douzenis-Worland 26.12

2. Waycee Harvey-Powell 26.69

400 Meters:

1. Cherise Douzenis-Worland 58.65

2. Micah Strong-Big Piney 1.00.88

800 Meters:

1. Zena Tapia-Worland 2.26.28

2. Jolynn Jones-Big Piney 2.26.47

1600 Meters:

1. Kinley Cooley-Powell 5.40.76

2. Karee Cooley-Powell 5.43.49

3200 Meters:

1. Ava Tapia-Worland 12.05.35

2. Shelby Zickefoose-Powell 12.16.97

100 Hurdles:

1. Anna Richardson-Worland 16.59

2. Laynee Walker-Kemmerer 17.08

300 Hurdles:

1. Shania Scheel-Rawlins 47.37

2. Laynee Walker-Kemmerer 47.39

4x100 Relay:

1. Worland 50.15

2. Kemmerer 51.62

4x400 Relay

1. Worland 4.14.42

2. Kemmerer 4.23.92

4x800 Relay:

1. Big Piney 10.04.00

2. Powell 10.09.07

1600 Medley

1. Powell 4.36.75

2. Kemmerer 4.40.98

High Jump:

1. Addy Thorington-Powell 5-1

2. Davdine King-Thermopolis 5-1

Long Jump:

1. Cherise Douzenis-Worland 16-10.50

2. Brooklin Clark-Lovell 15-3.25

Triple Jump:

1. Ina King-Thermopolis 35-4.25

2. Paige Sanders-Powell 33-6

Pole Vault:

1. Laynee Walker-Kemmerer 9-6

2. Lauryn Bennett-Powell 9-6

Shot-Put:

1. Katy Dexter-Pinedale 44-7

2. Celeste Lindsay-Lovell 38.8.25

Discus:

1. Katy Dexter-Pinedale 129-0

2. Manaia Peterson-Worland 122-8

Boys:

100 Meters:

1. Caden Nelson-Powell 11.44

2. Seth Needham-Thermopolis 11.54

200 Meters:

1. Gavin Robertson-Lovell 23.88

2. Angel Ruelas-Worland 24.14

400 Meters:

1. Seth Needham-Thermopolis 51.03

2. Riley Kramer-Rawlins 51.39

800 Meters:

1. Matthew Newman-Lovell 2.00.51

2. Jacob Holliday-Ten Sleep 2.03.45

1600 Meters:

1. Paul McNiven-Burlington 4.44.06

2. Ivan Thomas-Worland 4.44.70

3200 Meters:

1. Will Bishop-Worland 10.23.03

2. Howard McNiven-Burlington 10.37.48

110 Hurdles:

1. Noah Mitchell-Worland 15.33

2. Wyatt Trembly-Dubois 15.65

300 Hurdles:

1. Wyatt Trembly-Dubois 40.35

2. Kelby Staley-Big Piney 42.73

4x100 Relay:

1. Lovell 43.71

2. Worland 45.18

4x400 Relay:

1. Thermopolis 3.33.94

2. Rawlins 3.34.39

4x800 Relay:

1. Thermopolis- 8.35.25

2. Rawlins 8.40.59

1600 Medley:

1. Powell 3.48.40

2. Kemmerer 3.58.18

High Jump:

1. Noah Mitchell-Worland 6-2

2. Owen Walker-Lovell 6-2

Long Jump:

1. Charlie Fonseca-Rawlins 20-8.75

2. Matthew Newman-Lovell 20-5.75

Triple Jump:

1. Isaiah Woyack-Powell 42-2.50

2. Owen Walker-Lovell 41-7

Pole Vault:

1. Kyler Winters-Burlington 12-0

2. Taggart Shumway-Lovell 11-6

Shot-Put:

1. Bridger Cozzens-Little Snake River 46-3

2. Vaughn Grant-Rawlins 43-4.25

Discus:

1. Halen Strom-Lovell 145-4

2. Derek Hagler-Kemmerer 135-7

Wyoming High School Track and Field
Thermopolis Track Meet
loading...

Be sure and take a look at our collection of photos from the Thermopolis track meet. Those images can be located in our gallery below. Enjoy!

Thermopolis Track Meet

Thermopolis Track Meet

Gallery Credit: Frank Gambino

101.9 KING-FM logo
Get our free mobile app

More From 101.9 KING-FM