The all-state football honors for the 2022 season have been announced by the Wyoming Coaches Association.

These awards are voted on by head coaches across the state. To be considered for all-state football honors, a player must have been named first-team all-conference. Each classification has a specified number of players that receive all-state.

Get our free mobile app

Not all classes vote on or release Player and Coach of the Year awards. The football coaches association chose to release the second-team honors in Class 4A.

CLASS 1A-6 MAN

Joe Bassett – Burlington

Carson Jones – Burlington

Noah McMackin – Burlington

Cohen Schlenker – Burlington

Seth Wardell – Burlington

Clayton Rux – Dubois

Ryan Wells – Dubois

Wyatt Trembly – Dubois

Quade Jordan – Encampment

Kaben Pickett – Encampment

Simeon Stotts – Farson-Eden

Hunter Reilly – Hulett

Vaun Pierson – Kaycee

David Hernandez – Little Snake River

Zane Matheson – Little Snake River

Seth Maxson – Little Snake River

Hadley Myers – Little Snake River

Kannadis Peroulis – Little Snake River

Isaiah Skalberg – Little Snake River

Joseph Pina – Meeteetse

Co-Offensive Player of the Year = Kannadis Peroulis (LSR) & Wyatt Trembly (Dubois)

Co-Defensive Player of the Year = Hadley Myers & Seth Maxson (LSR)

Coach of the Year = Jack Cobb, Little Snake River

 

CLASS 1A-9 MAN

Karsyn Gurr – Big Piney

Thomas Howard – Big Piney

Ruben Stoutenberg – Big Piney

Jake Schlattmann – Greybull

Louden Bremer – Lingle-Ft. Laramie

Kaiden Riggs – Lingle-Ft. Laramie

Miles Ashurts – Lusk

Dayne Lamp – Lusk

Tayler Beeken – Pine Bluffs

Ryan Fornstrom – Pine Bluffs

Collin Jessen – Pine Bluffs

James Langlois – Pine Bluffs

Stu Lerwick – Pine Bluffs

Diego Paniagua – Pine Bluffs

Dalton Schaefer – Pine Bluffs

Alex Sloan – Pine Bluffs

Dylan Alexander – Riverside

Maddox Ames – Rocky Mountain

Jackson Hanusa – Rocky Mountain

Nate Minemyer – Rocky Mountain

Carsyn Weber – Rocky Mountain

Heston Fisher – Saratoga

Cannon Campbell – Shoshoni

Korbin DeWitt – Shoshoni

Trey Fike – Shoshoni

Dom Jarvis – Shoshoni

Alex Mills – Shoshoni

Jaxon Stanley – Shoshoni

Pehton Truempler – Shoshoni

Wyatt Campbell – Southeast

Austin Short – Southeast

Casey Befus – Wind River

Cooper Frederick – Wind River

Tucker Jensen – Wind River

Calder Johnson – Wind River

Parker Worman – Wright

Offensive Player of the Year = Stu Lerwick (Pine Bluffs)

Defensive Player of the Year = Ryan Fornstrom (Pine Bluffs)

Co-Lineman of the Year = Diego Paniagua (Pine Bluffs) & Tucker Jensen (Wind River)

Special Teams Player of the Year = Austin Short (Southeast)

Coaching Staff of the Year = Pine Bluffs

 

CLASS 2A

Cade Baker – Big Horn

Wyatt Brown – Big Horn

Kiefer Dunham – Big Horn

Cooper Garber – Big Horn

Dylan Greenough-Groom – Big Horn

Drew Heermann – Big Horn

AJ Moline – Big Horn

Dawson Richards – Big Horn

Jared Allen – Burns

Cody Hape – Burns

Cooper Lakin – Burns

Jesus Bencomo – Cokeville

Tanner Hatch – Cokeville

Cael Thompson – Cokeville

Landon Walker – Cokeville

Logan Jones – Glenrock

Landon Heaps – Kemmerer

Zane Collins – Lovell

Jared Mangus – Lovell

Ben Nichols – Lovell

Preston Nichols – Lovell

Joel Padilla – Lovell

Connor Strom – Lovell

Braydon Bradshaw – Lyman

Carter Bradshaw – Lyman

Morgan Hatch – Lyman

McKoy Smith – Lyman

Carson Eardley – Mountain View

Jayce Schultz – Mountain View

Braden Walker – Mountain View

Holden McConkey – Newcastle

Quint Perino – Newcastle

Jacob Prell – Newcastle

Ethan Jensen – Pinedale

Roedy Farrell – Thermopolis

Tavis Aksamit – Tongue River

Colter Hanft – Tongue River

Caleb Kilbride – Tongue River

Ty Bennick – Torrington

Eli Gill – Upton-Sundance

Drew Smialek – Wheatland

 

CLASS 3A

Quarterbacks

Luke Talich – Cody

Trey Rinn – Douglas

Brenon Stauffenberg – Lander

Taft McClure – Star Valley

Kade Weber – Worland

Running Backs

Will Hammond – Buffalo

Jackson Schroeder – Cody

Karson Ewing – Douglas

Brady Roberts – Evanston

Dian Henson – Rawlins

Wide Receivers

Blake Bell – Buffalo

Jackson Hughes – Douglas

Trey Stenerson – Powell

Wyatt Crogg – Star Valley

Chase Stewart – Star Valley

Brock Douzenis – Worland

Tight End

Jacob Hodges – Star Valley

Offensive Lineman

Marko Glassock – Buffalo

Keagan Hensley – Cody

Logan McLeod – Cody

Kyler Bartlett – Green River

Brandon Cook – Star Valley

Tom Cunningham – Star Valley

Jesse Gibson – Star Valley

Defensive Lineman

Brogan Byram – Buffalo

Jace Grant – Cody

Tegan Seeds – Douglas

Lukas Graland – Jackson

Matisse Weaver – Lander

Dimitri Doulerakis – Star Valley

Clay Merritt – Star Valley

Linebacker

Dawson Palser – Buffalo

Grayson Beaudrie – Cody

Remy Broussard – Cody

Luke Skeen – Douglas

Cohen Morrow – Evanston

Gabe Harris – Lander

Derek Astle – Star Valley

Brandon Beck – Star Valley

Defensive Backs

Michael Inhat – Buffalo

Matt Nelson – Cody

Brock Pyle – Douglas

Jayden Crook – Star Valley

Collin Hunsaker – Star Valley

Specialists

Lane Rohde – Cody

McKell Merritt – Star Valley

 

CLASS 4A

Tight End

1st Team – Kayden Pharr, Natrona County

1st Team – Jakob Culver, East

2nd Team – Trenton Butcher, Rock Springs

2nd Team – Parker Fitzgerald, Campbell County

Wide Receivers

1st Team – Garet Schlabs, East (unanimous selection)

1st Team – Kayden LaFramboise, Thunder Basin (unanimous selection)

1st Team – Mathew Ketner, Sheridan

1st Team – Jeff Pelton, Campbell County

1st Team – Breckin McClintock, Natrona County

2nd Team – Goodness Okere, Rock Springs

2nd Team – Dane Steel, Sheridan

2nd Team – Adrien Calderon, Laramie

2nd Team – Jackson Whitworth, Central

2nd Team – Nathan Mirich, East

Offensive Linemen

1st Team – Rater Tomlinson, Sheridan (unanimous selection)

1st Team – Trevor Eldridge, East

1st Team – Cody Crawford, Natrona County

1st Team – Jayden Luciano, Thunder Basin

1st Team – Deed Kirschner, Sheridan

1st Team – Chris Benboe, Central

1st Team – Carter McBurnett, Rock Springs

1st Team – Colby Harlin, Natrona County

2nd Team – Seth Scott, East

2nd Team – Abraham Bangoura, Laramie

2nd Team – Cooper Stevens, Campbell County

2nd Team – Jared Markwardt, Natrona County

2nd Team – Robert Campbell, South

2nd Team – Caden Parker, Thunder Basin

2nd Team – Branden Eichin, East

2nd Team – Sam Penrose, Campbell County

Quarterbacks

1st Team – Cam Hayes, East (unanimous selection)

1st Team – Keagan Bartlett, Central

2nd Team – Wyatt Powell, Natrona County

2nd Team – Alonso Aguilar, Thunder Basin

Running Backs

1st Team – Colson Coon, Sheridan (unanimous selection)

1st Team – Drew Jackson, East

1st Team – Mason Weickum, Natrona County

1st Team – Nic Black, Thunder Basin

2nd Team – Mason Counter, Central

2nd Team – Brycen Coombs, Rock Springs

2nd Team – Jalen Trujillo, South

2nd Team – Ian Carter, Campbell County

Punter

1st Team – Colby Olson, East (unanimous selection)

2nd Team – Chris Tomlinson, Natrona County

At-Large Offense

1st Team – Wyatt Powell, Natrona County

2nd Team – Alonso Aguilar, Thunder Basin

2nd Team – Richard Prescott, Central

2nd Team – Michael Faigl, Rock Springs

2nd Team – Alex Haswell, Sheridan

 

Defensive Linemen

1st Team – Alex Haswell, Sheridan (unanimous selection)

1st Team – Colby Olson, East

1st Team – Cody Crawford, Natrona County

1st Team – Jack Miller, Central

1st Team – Trevor Eldridge, East

1st Team – Riley Dye, Natrona County

1st Team – Chance Larson, Sheridan

2nd Team – Kadon Boyce, Kelly Walsh

2nd Team – Peyton Brown, Thunder Basin

2nd Team – Creed Olson, Central

2nd Team – Carter McBurnett, Rock Springs

2nd Team – Chris Gonzales, Laramie

2nd Team – Cooper Stevens, Campbell County

2nd Team – Colton Prindle, Central

Linebackers

1st Team – Mason Weickum, Natrona County

1st Team – Colson Coon, Sheridan

1st Team – Kolbe Dierks, East

1st Team – Logan Loftus, Thunder Basin

1st Team – Levi Palmer, Campbell County

1st Team – Nathan Mirich, East

2nd Team – Casen Willson, Sheridan

2nd Team – Noah Sides, Natrona County

2nd Team – Alex Fernandez, Central

2nd Team – Dillon Glick, Thunder Basin

2nd Team – Ethan Brinkman, East

2nd Team – Chase Talich, Central

Defensive Backs

1st Team – Dane Steel, Sheridan (unanimous selection)

1st Team – Garet Schlabs, East

1st Team – Breckin McClintock, Natrona County

1st Team – Mathew Ketner, Sheridan

1st Team – Drew Jackson, East

1st Team – Richard Prescott, Central

2nd Team – Kayden LaFramboise, Thunder Basin

2nd Team – Erich Hulshizer, Kelly Walsh

2nd Team – Aidan Dorr, Campbell County

2nd Team – Cael Gilbertson, Sheridan

2nd Team – Damien Pino, South

2nd Team – Marcus DeHoff, Central

Return Specialists

1st Team – Mathew Ketner, Sheridan (unanimous selection)

2nd Team – Dom Kaszas, East

Kicking Specialists

1st Team – Brock Pederson, Central

2nd Team – Colson Coon, Sheridan

At-Large Defense

1st Team – Wyatt Powell, Natrona County (unanimous selection)

2nd Team – Ethan Brinkman, East

2nd Team – Kadon Boyce, Kelly Walsh

2nd Team – Kayden LaFramboise, Thunder Basin

2nd Team – Taylor Ford, Campbell County

 

Offensive Player of the Year = Colson Coon (Sheridan), unanimous selection

2nd Team – Drew Jackson, East

Defensive Player of the Year = Dane Steel (Sheridan), unanimous selection

2nd Team – Levi Palmer, Campbell County

Lineman of the Year = Cody Crawford (Natrona County), unanimous selection

2nd Team – Chris Benboe, Central

2022 1A 6-Man Football Championship-Little Snake River Vs. Burlington

2022 1A 6-Man Football Championship-Little Snake River Vs. Burlington

2022 1A 9-Man Football Championship-Pine Bluffs Vs. Shoshoni

2022 1A 9-Man Football Championship-Pine Bluffs Vs. Shoshoni

2022 2A Football Championship-Big Horn Vs. Lovell

2022 2A Football Championship-Big Horn Vs. Lovell

2022 3A Football Championship-Star Valley vs. Cody

2022 3A Football Championship-Star Valley vs. Cody

2022 4A Football Championship-Sheridan vs. Cheyenne East

2022 4A Football Championship-Sheridan vs. Cheyenne East

More From 101.9 KING-FM